Cazoo UK Open 2022 draw and stage distribution

Raymond van Barneveld will take on William Borland at the 2022 Cazoo UK Open, with the draw and stage allocations confirmed for the opening session of this weekend’s Minehead event.

Two-time UK Open champion Van Barneveld will begin his campaign in the third round on Friday afternoon against Borland, who managed a nine-dart finish at the 2021/22 World Darts Championship.

The third-round tie is one of nine games scheduled to take place on the main stage at Butlin’s Minehead Resort in Friday afternoon’s action-packed opener.

The main stage matches will be broadcast live from 11.45 GMT on ITV4 for UK viewers, via PDC’s international broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV for subscribers in the rest of the world.

A busy opening session at the single multi-table event, with 158 players, will see the first three rounds take place on Friday from 11:00 GMT.

The first round includes circuit card holders ranked 97-126 as well as players from the 2021 Challenge and Development circuits and 16 Rileys amateur qualifiers.

The main stage action will begin with two first-round encounters, including 2016 semi-finalist Jelle Klaasen against Mark Rice in a battle of two Rileys qualifiers, as well as former World Youth Champion Bradley Brooks against Rowby – John Rodriguez.

Second-round encounters on the main stage will include emerging Welshman Lewy Williams against Germany’s Martin Schindler, as well as World Cup winner John Henderson and prospects Keane Barry and Connor Scutt.

2014 winner Adrian Lewis will also begin his campaign on the main stage, with his third-round opponent being one of four players due to fight in the opening rounds.

While the action on the main stage begins at 11:45 GMT, Friday play begins at 11:00 GMT on stages two through eight.

Matches in the second leg of the first round include Canadian Matt Campbell against Poland’s Sebastian Bialecki, who had a nine-dart in last year’s tournament, while Madars Razma and Jamie Hughes face off in the third round.

The action on the second stage of the action Friday and Saturday will be broadcast exclusively for all PDCTV subscribers worldwide.

The first-round winners will be joined by the circuit card holders ranked 65-96 in the second round, with the 32 second-round winners being joined by the circuit card holders ranked 33-64 in the third round.

The world’s top 32 enter the event in the fourth round on Friday night, including defending champion James Wade, world number one Gerwyn Price and former UK Open champions Peter Wright, Michael van Gerwen, Gary Anderson and Nathan Aspinall.

The action continues on Saturday March 5 with the fifth and sixth rounds split over two sessions, before Sunday’s action takes place on the main stage.

At the end of round three, an open draw will be conducted live on the main stage for round four, with further draws to be conducted after each subsequent round.

Players will compete for a top prize of £100,000, with a total prize pool of £450,000 being offered which will be paid out until the last 96.

Two Tour card holders, Boris Koltsov and Michael Unterbuchner, will not participate in Minehead.

Koltsov withdrew on Monday after the draw. As such, his second-round opponent Brian Raman receives a Bye. Unterbuchner’s withdrawal last week sees Scott Waites receive a Bye in the first round.

2022 Cazoo UK Open
Game schedule
Friday March 4
Afternoon session (11:45-17:00 GMT live on ITV4, 11:00 GMT start for Stages 2-8)
First, second and third rounds

Bradley Brooks vs. Rowby-John Rodriguez (R1)
Jelle Klaasen vs. Mark Rice (R1)
David Evans vs. Keane Barry (R2)
Lewy Williams vs. Martin Schindler (R2)
Connor Scutt vs Vandenbogaerde/Van Dongen (R2)
Wilson/Wilkinson vs. John Henderson (R2)
Florian Hempel vs. Good/Kay/Warner/Wenig (R3)
Raymond van Barneveld vs. William Borland (R3)
Adrian Lewis vs. Andersen/Clayson/Leung/Schmutzler (R3)

Second step
Kai Fan Leung vs. Fabian Schmutzler (R1)
Matt Campbell vs. Sebastian Bialecki (R1)
Mario Vandenbogaerde against Jules van Dongen (R1)
Danny Lauby vs. Niko Springer (R1)
Jon Worsley vs. Niels Zonneveld (R2)
John Michael vs. Danny Baggish (R2)
Evetts/Fullwell vs. Jack Main (R2)
Brooks/Rowby-John Rodriguez vs. Gordon Mathers (R2)
Madars Razma vs. Jamie Hughes (R3)
Kciuk/Claydon vs. Ross Smith (R3)
L Williams/Schindler vs. Jeff Smith (R3)
Kim Huybrechts vs. Peters/Marsh/De Vos (R3)

Third step
Ted Evetts vs. Nick Fullwell (R1)
Ryan Harrington vs. Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (R1)
Richie Burnett vs. Tony Martinez (R1)
Darren Webster vs Jose Justicia (R1)
Martin Thomas against Kenny Neyens (R1)
Berry van Peer vs. Kevin Doets (R2)
Burness/Hall vs. Andrew Gilding (R2)
Peter Hudson vs. O’Shea/Rafferty (R2)
J Williams/Murray vs. Van der Velde/Mansell (R2)
Max Hopp vs. Ritchie Edhouse (R3)
McDonald/Clark/Lukeman vs. Adam Hunt (R3)
Jason Lowe vs. Klaasen/Rice/Menzies (R3)
Andy Boulton vs. Hogan/Taylor/Lauby/Springer (R3)

Step 4
George Killington vs. Reece Robinson (R1)
Dan Read vs. Diogo Portela (R1)
Josh Rock vs. Damian Mol (R1)
James Wilson vs. Shaun Wilkinson (R1)
Bon/Kay vs. Warner/Wenig (R2)
Klaasen/Rice vs. Cameron Menzies (R2)
Burnett/Martinez vs. Harrington/Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (R2)
Jeffrey de Zwaan vs. Evans/Barry (R3)
Steve Beaton vs. Burness/Hall/Gilding (R3)
Hudson/O’Shea/Rafferty vs. Maik Kuivenhoven (R3)
Webster/Justicia/Lovely vs. Gawlas/Killington/Robinson (R3)
Jermaine Wattimena vs. Montgomery/Colley/Read/Portela (R3)

Fifth step
Matt Good vs. Keelan Kay (R1)
Jim Williams vs. Ryan Murray (R1)
John O’Shea vs. Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Jurjen van der Velde vs. Mickey Mansell (R1)
Geert Nentjes vs. Jake Jones (R2)
Plaisier/Szaganski vs. Scott Waites (R2)
Webster/Justicia vs. Eddie Lovely (R2)
Hogan/Taylor vs. Lauby/Springer (R2)
Keegan Brown vs. Campbell/Bialecki/Murnan (R3)
Steve West vs. Brown/Rock/Mol (R3)
Steve Lennon vs. Burnett/Martinez/Harrington/Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (R3)
Van Peer/Doets v Worsley/Zonneveld (R3)

Step Six
Ricardo Pietreczko against Scott Taylor (R1)
Vladimir Andersen vs. Steve Clayson (R1)
Paul Hogan vs. Dom Taylor (R1)
Prakash Jiwa vs. Toni Alcinas (R1)
Krzysztof Kciuk vs. Brett Claydon (R2)
McDonald/Clark vs. Martin Lukeman (R2)
Scott Mitchell vs. Jansen/Meek (R2)
Peters/Marsh vs Geert De Vos (R2)
Ron Meulenkamp vs. Michael/Baggish (R3)
Mitchell/Jansen/Meek vs. Ricky Evans (R3)
Darius Labanauskas vs. Wilson/Wilkinson/Henderson (R3)
J Williams/Murray/Van der Velde/Mansell vs. Alan Soutar (R3)

Step Seven
Darren Beveridge vs. Jimmy Hendriks (R1)
Wesley Plaisier vs. Radek Szaganski (R1)
Ross Montgomery vs. Reece Colley (R1)
Danny Jansen vs. Liam Meek (R1)
Pietreczko/Taylor vs. Zoran Lerchbacher (R2)
Campbell/Bialecki vs. Joe Murnan (R2)
John Brown vs. Rock/Mol (R2)
Andersen/Clayson vs. Leung/Schmutzler (R2)
Ryan Joyce vs. Mike De Decker (R3)
Luke Woodhouse vs. Evetts/Fullwell/Main (R3)
Martijn Kleermaker against Jiwa/Alcinas/Heaver (R3)
Nentjes/Jones vs. Thomas/Neyens/Beveridge/Hendriks (R3)

Step Eight
Adam Warner vs Lukas Wenig (R1)
Shaun McDonald vs. Jamie Clark (R1)
Kevin Burness vs. Graham Hall (R1)
Luke Peters vs. Paul Marsh (R1)
Adam Gawlas vs. Killington/Robinson (R2)
Montgomery/Colley vs. Read/Portela (R2)
Jiwa/Alcinas vs. Jason Heaver (R2)
Thomas/Neyens against Beveridge/Hendriks (R2)
Boris Krcmar v Pietreczko/Taylor/Lerchbacher (R3)
Scutt/Vandenbogaerde/Van Dongen v William O’Connor (R3)
Brooks/Rowby-John Rodriguez/Mathers vs. Ryan Meikle (R3)
Brian Raman vs Plaisier/Szaganski/Waites (R3)

Evening session (1900-2300 GMT)
Fourth round

Play on eight levels

Saturday March 5
Afternoon session (12:45-17:00 GMT)
fifth round

Play on four levels

Evening session (1900-2300 GMT)
Sixth round

Play on two levels

Sunday March 6
Afternoon session (12:45-17:00 GMT)

Quarter-finals

Evening session (1900-2300 GMT)
Semi-finals
Final

The stages will be located as follows:
Skyline Pavilion: Main Stage (daily)
Reds: second stage (Friday and Saturday)
Center stage: stages three to eight (Friday and Saturday)

Format
First round (Best of 11 rounds)
Second turn (Best of 11 rounds)
Third round (Best of 11 rounds)
Fourth round (Best of 19 innings)
fifth round (Best of 19 innings)
Sixth round (Best of 19 innings)
Quarter-finals (Best of 19 innings)
Semi-finals (Best of 21 innings)
Final (Best of 21 innings)

Prize fund
Winner: £100,000
Finalist: £40,000
Semi-finalists: £20,000
Quarter-finalists: £12,500
Last 16: £7,500
Last 32: £4,000
Last 64: £2,000
Last 96: £1,000
Total: £450,000

James V. Hayes